Q. Who spoke at the Conference on Disarmament in 2019?

Answer

The following statements were given in plenary in 2019 


The statements published on this web site are as circulated and have not been checked against delivery. For a word-by-word account of the Plenary meetings, please check the relevant records of meetings (PVs).

Source: UN ODA Geneva website [accessed on Nov. 19 2019).

21 January 2019

A.M. Session

Ukraine (President)

Mr. Yurii Klymenko

Director General

Mr. Michael Møller

United States

Mr. Robert A. Wood

China

Mr. Li Song

Romania (on behalf of the European Union)

Ms. Anne Kemppainen

Netherlands

Mr. Robbert Jan Gabrielze

Morocco

Mr. Omar Zniber

Turkey

Ms. Beliz Celasin Rende

Mexico

Ms. Socorro Flores Liera

Spain

Mr. Rafael Gorgolas

United Kingdom

Mr. Aidan Liddle

Argentina

Mr. Carlos Mario Foradori

India

Mr. Pankaj Sharma

Colombia

Mr. Luis Antonio Dimate Cárdenas

France

Mr. Louis Riquet

Peru

Ms. María Antonia Masana García

 

29 January 2019

A.M. Session

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Mr. Jorge VALERO

Ecuador

Mr. Emilio IZQUIERDO

Chile

Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Mr. Behzad AZARSA

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. HAN Tae Song

Germany

Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Finland

Ms. Terhi HAKALA

Italy

Mr. Gianfranco INCARNATO

Austria

Ms. Elizabeth TICHY-FISSLBERGER

Syrian Arab Republic

Mr. Hussam Edin AALA

Republic of Korea

Mr. LEE Jang-Keun

Bangladesh

Mr. Faiyaz M. KAZI

Poland

Mr. Zbigniew CZECH

Brazil

Mr. Eden Clabuchar MARTINGO

Canada

Ms. Rosemary McCARNEY

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Sweden

Mr. Jerzy MAKAROWSKI

Bulgaria

Mr. Iassen TOMOV

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

 

31 January 2019

P.M. Session

Netherlands

Ms. Sachi CLARINGBOULD

Germany

Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH

Slovakia

Mr. Miroslav GUTTEN

Spain

Mr. Julio HERRÁIZ ESPAÑA

Belgium

Mr. Karl DHAENE

Turkey

Mr. Ufuk GÜNEª

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

Romania

Ms. Daniela BELOANCÃ

Ukraine

Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO

Belarus

Mr. Yury NIKOLAICHIK

Ecuador

Mr. Alejandro DAVALOS DAVALOS

Colombia

Mr. Luis Antonio DIMATE CÁRDENAS

India

Ms. Rachita BHANDARI

Japan

Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA

Egypt

Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF

Indonesia

Mr. Clemens BEKTIKUSUMA

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

China

Mr. JI Haojun

 

5 February 2019

A.M. Session

China

Mr. LI Song

United States

Mr. Robert A. WOOD

Egypt

Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF

Ireland

Mr. Michael GAFFEY

France

Mr. Yann HWANG

Indonesia

Mr. Clemens BEKTIKUSUMA

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

Mexico

Ms. Socorro FLORES LIERA

South Africa

Mr. Shuaib MAHOMED

Zimbabwe

Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU

Argentina

Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH

Bangladesh

Mr. Faiyaz Murshid KAZI

Canada

Ms. Rosemary McCARNEY

Brazil

Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

Argentina

Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI

 

7 February 2019

P.M. Session

High Representative

Ms. Izumi NAKAMITSU

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Mr. Aidan LIDDLE

Brazil

Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

Indonesia

Mr. Clemens BEKTIKUSUMA

Egypt

Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYAD

Latvia

Mr. Jãnis KÃRKLINŠ

President (Ukraine)

Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO

Poland

Mr. Zbigniew CZECH

China

Mr. LI Song

Syrian Arab Republic

Mr. Hussan Edin AALA

Algeria

Mr. Boudjemâa DELMI

Australia

Ms. Sally MANSFIELD

Japan

Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA

Kazakhstan

Mr. Arman BAISSUANOV

 

12 February 2019

A.M Session

President (Ukraine)

Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO

Canada

Ms. Heidi Hulan

Argentina

Mr. Gabriel Arturo MARTINEZ

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

France

Mr. Yann HWANG

Netherlands

Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIELSE

Romania (on behalf of EU)

Ms. Anne KEMPPAINEN

Germany

Mr. Toralf PILZ

Poland

Mr. Miroslav BROILO

Republic of Korea

Mr. LEE Jang-Keun

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

Japan

Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA

Brazil

Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

United States of America

Mr. Robert A. WOOD

Turkey

Mr. Sadik ARSLAN

China

Mr. JI Haojun

Ecuador

Mr. Emilio IZQUIERDO

Chile

Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN

Egypt

Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF

Austria

Ms. Elizabeth TICHY-FISSLBERGER

Mexico

Mr. Raul HEREDIA ACOSTA

Iran (Islamic republic of)

Mr. Esmaeil Baghaei HAMANEH

India

Mr. Pankaj SHARMA

Indonesia

Mr. Clemens BEKTIKUSUMA

Turkey

Mr. Ufuk GUNES

Venezuela

Ms. Luisangela ANDARCIA

Argentina

Mr. Gabriel Arturo MARTINEZ

Cuba

Mr. Lester DELGADO

Syrian Arab Republic

Mr. Hussam Edin AALA

 

14 February 2019

A.M Session

President (Ukraine)

Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO

Argentina

Mr. Gabriel Arturo MARTÍNEZ

 

15 February 2019

A.M. Session

President (Ukraine)

Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO

United States of America

Mr. Robert A. WOOD

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Ms. Luisangela ANDARCIA

Cuba

Mr. Lester DELGADO

Syrian Arab Republic

Mr. Adib Al ASHKAR

Iran (Islamic republic of)

Mr. Behzad AZARSA

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. JU Yong Chol

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

Poland

Mr. Miroslaw Broilo

Brazil

Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

China

Mr. WANG Lanzhu

Argentina

Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI

France

Mr. Yann HWANG

Mexico

Ms. Socorro Flores LIERA

Germany

Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH

Japan

Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA

United Kingdom

Mr. Aidan LIDDLE

 

19 February 2019

A.M. Session

President (United Kingdom)

Mr. Aidan LIDDLE

Morocco

Mr. Omar ZNIBER

Ukraine

Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Mr. Behzad AZARSA

Sri Lanka

Mr. Aliyar Lebbe Abdul AZEEZ

Netherlands

Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE

Viet Nam

Mr. Duong Chi DZUNG

Brazil

Mr. Pedro Luiz DALCERO

Switzerland

Mr. Laurent MASMEJEAN

Republic of Korea

Mr. LEE Jang-Keun

Mexico

Mr. Juan Raúl HEREDIA ACOSTA

China

Mr. LI Song

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Japan

Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA

France

Mr. Yann HWANG

Belgium

Mr. Karl DHAENE

United States of America

Mr. Robert A. WOOD

Belarus

Mr. Yury NIKOLAICHIK

Egypt

Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED

India

Mr. Pankaj SHARMA

Germany

Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Spain

Mr. Julio HERRÁIZ ESPAÑA

Bulgaria

Mr. Iassen TOMOV

Algeria

Mr. Salim BERKAT

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

Ecuador

Mr. Juan Diego STACEY

Cuba

M. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

Canada

Mr. John DAVISON

Venezuela

Mr. Félix Peña RAMOS

 

25 February 2019 a.m. - High Level Segment

A.M. Session

President (United Kingdom)

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador

Kazakhstan

H.E. Mr. Yezhan ASHIKBAYEV
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

H.E. Lord Ahmad of Wimbeldon
Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwelth Office

Republic of Korea

H.E. Ms. KANG Kyung-wha
Minister of Foreign Affairs

Turkey

H.E. Mr. Mevlüt ÇAVUSOǦLU
Minister of Foreign Affairs

Belarus

H.E. Mr. Andrei DAPKIUNAS
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

 

25 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment

P.M. Session

President (United Kingdom)

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador

The Secretary-General of the United Nations

Mr. António GUTERRES

Australia

H.E. Senator the Hon Marise PAYNE
Minister for Foreign Affairs

Ireland

H.E. Mr. Simon COVENEY
T.D. Tánaiste (Deputy Prime Minister) and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

Slovenia

H.E. Ms. Simona LESKOVAR
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Brazil

H.E. Mr. Fabio MARZANO
Vice-Minister for Sovereignty and Citizenship

Italy

H.E. Ms. Emanuela Claudia DEL RE
Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary

Hungary

H.E. Mr. Péter SZIJJÁRTÓ
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade

India

H.E. Mr. Pankaj Sharma
Ambassador

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. JU Yong Choi

 

26 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment

A.M. Session

President (United Kingdom)

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador

Slovak Republic

H.E Mr. Miroslav LAJÈAK
Minister of Foreign and European Affairs

Bosnia and Herzegovina

H.E. Mr. Josip BRKIÆ
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Estonia

H.E. Mr. Paul TEESALU
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Netherlands

H.E. Ms. Sigrid KAAG
Minister for Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation

Latvia

H.E. Mr. Edgars RINKÇVIÈS
Minister of Foreign Affairs

 

26 February 2019 p.m.- High Level Segment

P.M. Session

President (United Kingdom)

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador

Poland

H.E. Mr. Jacek CZAPUTOWICZ
Minister of Foreign Affairs

Belgium

H.E. Mr. Didier REYNDERS
Deputy Ptrime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Affairs and of Defense in charge of Beliris and of federal cultural institutions

Egypt

H.E. Mr. Sameh Hassan SHOUKRY
Minister of Foreign Affairs

South Africa

H.E. Deputy Minister L. LANDERS
Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation

Malaysia

H.E. Mr. Dato’ Saiffudin ABDULLAH
Minister of Foreign Affairs

Norway

Mr. Audun HALVORSEN
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Iraq

H.E. Mr. Mohamed Ali AL-HAKIM
Minister of Foreign Affairs

Sri Lanka

H.E. Mr. A.L.A. AZEEZ
Ambassador

 

27 February 2019 a.m.- High Level Segment

P.M. Session

President (United Kingdom)

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador

Japan

H.E. Mr. Kiyoto TSUJI
Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs

Cyprus

H.E. Mr. George CHACALLIS
Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs of Cyprus

Cuba

H.E. Mr. Marcelino MEDINA
First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Cuba

Myanmar

H.E. Mr. Kyaw TIN
Union Minister for International Cooperation

Romania

H.E. Mr. George Ciamba
Minister Delegate for the European Affairs

Bulgaria

H.E. Mr. Yury STERK
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Russian Federation

H.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV
Ambassador

Iran

H.E. Mr. Esmaeil Baghaei HAMANEH
Ambassador

Venezuela

H.E. Mr. Felix Plasencia
Deputy Minister for Multilateral Affairs

United States (right of reply)

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador

Russian Federation (right of reply)

Mr. Alexander Deyneko

 

28 February 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (United Kingdom)

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Esmaeil Baghaei HAMANEH

Romania

Ms. Daniela BELOANCÃ

United State of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD

Poland

Mr. Miroslaw BROI£O

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

Argentina

H.E. Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI

Belarus

Mr. Yury NIKOLAICHIK

Ecuador

H.E. Mr. Emilio IZQUIERDO

Indonesia

Mr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA

Finland

H.E. Ms. Terhi HAKALA

Chile

H.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN

Brazil

H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

South Africa

Mr. Shuaib MAHOMED

Mexico

Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

France

H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG

Egypt

Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Turkey

Mr. Gönenç AÐACIKOǦLU

Cuba

Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

 

28 February 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session

President (United Kingdom)

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador

India

H.E. Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj Sharma

 

5 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (United Kingdom)

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador

Colombia

H.E. Ms. Adriana Mendoza AGUDELO

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD

Ukraine

H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO

Brazil – E

H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

Argentina

H.E. Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI

Canada

Mr. John DAVISON

Viet Nam

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DZUNG

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

France

Mr. Louis RIQUET

Japan

H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA

Canada

Mr. John DAVISON

Mexico

Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ

 

 

12 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (United Kingdom)

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador

Mexico

Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ

Cuba

Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Syrian Arab Republic

Mr. Adib Al ASHKAR

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

Iran

Mr. Behzad AZARSA

Algeria

Mr. Salim BERKAT

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

Turkey

Mr. Gönenç AÐACIKOÐLU

Brazil

H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

Belarus

Mr. Yuri NIKOLAICHIK

India

Mr. Pankaj SHARMA

Argentina

H.E. Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Netherlands

H.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE

Chile

H.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN

 

14 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (United Kingdom)

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador

Syrian Arab Republic

H.E. Mr. Hussam Edin AALA

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

 

14 March 2019 p.m.

A.M. Session

President (United Kingdom)

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE
Ambassador

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

Cuba

Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Netherlands

H.E. Mr. Robert Jan GABRIËLSE

Turkey

Mr. Gönenç AǦACIKOÐLU

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. JU Yong Chol

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD

France

H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG

Iran

H.E. Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH

Brazil

H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Sweden

Mr. Jerzy MAKAROWSKI

Syrian Arab Republic

H.E. Mr. Hussam Edin AALA

Zimbabwe

H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU

Mexico

H.E. Ms. Socorro FLORES LIERA

Republic of Korea

H.E. Mr. LEE Jang-Keun

Japan

H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA

South Africa

Mr. Shuaib MAHOMED

Spain

H.E. Mr. Julio HERRÁÌZ ESPAÑA

Ecuador

H.E. Mr. Emilio IZQUIERDO

Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament
and Personal Representative of the Secretary-General of the United Nations

Mr. Michael MØLLER

 

19 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (United States)

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador

United States of America

H.E. Ms. (Dr.) Yleem D.S. POBLETE
Assistant Secretary of State for Arms Control, Verification, and Compliance

Ukraine

H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

Syrian Arab Republic

Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. JU Yong Chol

Cuba

Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

China

Mr. JI Zhaoyu

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Mr. Mehdi ALI ABADI

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

South Africa

Ms. Nozipho Joyce MXAKATO-DISEKO

 

20 March 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (United States)

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador

Russian Federation

H.E. Mr. Sergey LAVROV
Minister of Foreign Affairs

Syrian Arab Republic

H.E. Mr. Hussam Edin AALA

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Zimbabwe

H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

Cuba

Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD

 

26 March 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session

President (United States)

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador

United States of America

Mr. Christopher Ashley FORD
Assistant Secretary for International Security and Nonproliferation

Brazil

H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

Netherlands

H.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËSE

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Russian Federation

Mr. Alexander DEYNEKO

France

H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Mr. Mehdi ALIABADI

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

Australia

H.E. Ms. Sally MANSFIELD

Japan

H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA

Mexico

H.E. Ms. Socorro Flores LIERA

Cuba

Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

Spain

H.E. Mr. Julio HERRÁIZ ESPAÑA

Belarus

Mr. Yuri NIKOLAICHIK

 

22 May 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (United States)

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD
Ambassador

United States of America

Dr. Ms. Heather WILLIAMS
Lecturer, Defense Studies Department, King’s College

Norway

Ms. Trine HEIMERBACK

Morocco

H.E. Mr. Omar ZNIBER

Brazil

H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

Germany

H.E. Mr. Peter Andreas BEERWERTH

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Syrian Arab Republic

Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR

Russian Federation

Mr. Andrei BELOUSOV

India

H.E. Mr. Pankaj SHARMA

France

H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Mr. Behzad AZARSA

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Japan

H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA

Kazakhstan

Mr. Arman BAISSUANOV

Cuba

H.E. Mr. Pedro Luis PEDROSO CUESTA

Peru

Mr. Maria Antonia MASANA GARCÍA

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. JU Yong Chol

South Africa

Mr. Angus SEPTEMBER

Vietnam

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Cameroon

Dr. Mr. Côme Damien Georges AWOUMOU

Nicaragua

H.E. Mr. Carlos Ernesto MORALES DÁVILA

 

28 May 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Pakistan

H.E. Mr. Tahir Hussain ANDRABI

Syrian Arab Republic

H.E. Mr. Hussam Edin AALA

Zimbabwe

H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

H.E. Mr. HAN Tae Song

India

Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj SHARMA

Russian Federation

Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV

Iran

Mr. Behzad AZARSA

South Africa

Mr. Shuaib MAHOMED

Algeria

H.E. Mr. Boudjemâa DELMI

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

Mexico

Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ

Viet Nam

H.E. Mr. DUONG Chi Dung

Indonesia

Mr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA

Netherlands

Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE

Myanmar

H.E. Mr. Kyaw Moe TUN

Germany

H.E. Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH

France

Ms. Amélie DELAROCHE

Egypt

Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED

Cuba

Mr. Lerster DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

 

4 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Counsellor at the Permanent Mission of Pakistan to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva.

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

UNIDIR Programme Head, WMD and Other Strategic Weapons/UNIDIR Research Coordinator

Mr. John BORRIE

 

6 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Belarus

Mr. Yury NIKOLAICHIK

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. JU Yong Chol

Zimbabwe

H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU

Algeria

Mr. Salim BERKAT

Iran

Mr. Behzad AZARSA

Egypt

Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED

India

Ms. Rachita BHANDARI

Mexico

Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTINEZ RUIZ

Indonesia

Mr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA

Syrian Arabic Republic

Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR

Australia

Mr. Vanessa WOOD

Russian Federation

Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

 

12 June 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session

President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Belarus

H.E. Mr. Yury AMBRAZEVICH

UNIDIR

Ms. Kerstin VIGNARD

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Esmaeil Baghaei HAMANEH

 

13 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Russian Federation

H.E. Mr. Gennady Gatilov

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

Cameroon

Mr. (Dr.) Côme Damien Georges AWOUMOU

Russian Federation

H.E. Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV

Brazil

Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

UNIDIR

Mr. Daniel PORRAS

India

H.E. Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj SHARMA

P.M. Session

President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Russian Federation

Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV

India

H.E. Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj SHARMA

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

Indonesia

Mr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA

Egypt

Mr. Ramy Red ELSAYED

Mexico

Ms. Maria del Pilar ESCOBAR BAUTISTA

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

 

18 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Cameroon

Mr. (Dr.) Côme Damien Georges AWOUMOU

Belarus

Mr. Yury NIKOLAICHIK

Zimbabwe

H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU

Mexico

Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTÍNEZ RUIZ

Cuba

Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

 

20 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Venzuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Iraq (on behalf of G-21)

H.E. Mr. Hussain Mahmood ALKHATEEB

Viet Nam

H.E. Mr. DUONG Chi Dung

Cuba

Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

China

Mr. LI Song

Russian Federation

Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV

Syrian Arab Republic

Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. JU Yong Chol

Iran

Mr. Javad AMIN-MANSOUR

South Africa

Mr. Angus SEPTEMBER

Egypt

Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED

Algeria

Mr. Salim BERKAT

 

25 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Viet Nam)

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG

Iraq

H.E. Mr. Hussain Mahmoud ALKHATEEB

Secretary General of ASEAN

Mr. LIM Jock Hoi

Secretary-General to the CD

Mr. Michael MØLLER

Thailand (on behalf of ASEAN)

H.E. Mr. Sek WANNAMETHEE

Romania (on behalf of the European Union)

Ms. Anne KEMPPAINEN

Peru

H.E. Ms. Silvia Elena ALFARO ESPINOSA

Japan

Mr. Ken ONO

United Kingdom

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE

Republic of Korea

H.E. Mr. LEE Jang-keun

Australia

Ms. Elizabeth WILDE

France

Mr. Yann HWANG

Russian Federation

H.E. Gennady GATILOV

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A.WOOD

Mexico

H.E. Ms. Socorro FLORES LIERA

Sri Lanka

H.E. Mr. Aliyar Lebbe Abdul AZEEZ

Netherlands

H.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE

Brazil

H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

India

Mr. Pankaj SHARMA

Democratic People`s Republic of Korea

Mr. JU Yong Chol

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Zimbabwe

H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU

Algeria

Mr. Salim BERKAT

Syrian Arab Republic

Mr. Adib AL ASHKAR

Iran

Mr. Behzad AZARSA

 

28 June 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Viet Nam)

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG

Germany

H.E. Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

Austria

H.E. Alexander Schallenberg,
Federal Minister for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs

Viet Nam

Mr. Marc FINAUD

President (Viet Nam) (Presidential Statement)

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG

France

H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Egypt

H.E. Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF

Japan

H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA

Netherlands

Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Mr. Simon CLEOBURY

United States of America

Ms. Kirsten BAUMAN

Indonesia

Mr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA

India

H.E. Mr. Pankaj SHARMA

Republic of Korea

Ms. MYUNG Eunji

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Ukraine

H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Mr. Behzad AZARSA

Algeria

Mr. Salim BERKAT

Brazil

H.E. Mr. Guilherme DE AGUIAR PATRIOTA

 

30 July 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Viet Nam)

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG

IAEA

Ms. Meena SINGLEE

Executive Secretary of Preparatory Commission for CTBTO

Mr. Lassina ZERBO

Sri Lanka

Mr. Aliyar L. A. AZEEZ

Austria

Mr. Robert MÜLLER

Zimbabwe

Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU

Finland on behalf of the European Union

Ms. Anne KEMPPAINEN

Argentina

Mr. Carlos Mario FORADORI

Russian Federation

Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV

Republic of Korea

H.E. Mr. LEE Jang-keun

Australia

Ms. Sally MANSFIELD

Egypt

H.E. Mr. Alaa YOUSSEF

France

H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

H.E. Mr. Aidan LIDDLE

Myanmar

H.E. Mr. KYAW Moe Tun

Pakistan

Mr. Usman Iqbal JADOON

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. JU Yong Chol

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

Indonesia

Mr. Clemens Triaji BEKTIKUSUMA

Mexico

Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTINEZ RUIZ

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD

 

31 July 2019 p.m.

A.M. Session

President (Viet Nam)

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG

Belarus

Mr. Vadim PISAREVICH

India

H.E. Mr. (Dr.) Pankaj SHARMA

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Ukraine

H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO

Japan

H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA

Germany

H.E. Mr. Peter BEERWERTH

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Mr. Behzad AZARSA

Iraq

Mr. Mohammed Ridha AL-HAIDARI

Algeria

Mr. Salim BERKAT

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert WOOD

 

6 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Viet Nam)

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. JU Yong Chol

Netherlands

H.E. Mr. Robert JAN GABRIËLSE

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD

Russian Federation

Mr. Andrey BELOUSOV

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

Ukraine

H.E. Mr. Yurii KLYMENKO

Republic of Korea

H.E. Mr. LEE Jang-keun

 

8 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Viet Nam)

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG

Morocco

H.E. Mr. Omar Zniber

Netherlands

H.E. Mr. Robert JAN GABRIËLSE

France

H.E. Mr. Yann HWANG

UNIDIR

Mr. Wilfried WAN

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD

Finland (on behaf of the European Union)

Ms. Anne KAMPPAINEN

Canada

Mr. John DAVISON

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

Belarus

Mr. Yury Nikolaichik

Pakistan

Usman Iqbal JADOON

Germany

H.E. Mr. Peter A. BEERWERTH

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Mr. Simon CLEOBURY

Japan

H.E. Mr. Nobushige TAKAMIZAWA

Republic of Korea

Ms. CHOI Soonhee

India

Ms. Rachita BHANDARI

Egypt

Mr. Ramy Reda ELSAYED

Mexico

Mr. Alonso Francisco MARTINEZ RUIZ

 

13 August 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session

President (Viet Nam)

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG

Argentina

Mr. GERMAN E. PROFFEN

Russian Federation

Mr. Andrey Belousov

CD Secretariat

Ms. Radha Day

Russian Federation

Mr. Andrey Belousov

 

14 August 2019 p.m.

P.M. Session

President (Viet Nam)

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG

Director-General,
United Nations Office at Geneva

Ms. Tatiana VALOVAYA

Chile

H.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN

India

H.E. Mr.(Dr.) Pankaj Sharma

China

H.E. Mr. Li Song

Zimbabwe

H.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu

Colombia

H.E. Ms. Adriana Mendoza Agudelo

Belarus

Mr. Yury Nikolaichik

Finland (on behalf of the European Union)

Ms. Anne Kemppainen

Cuba

Mr. Lester Delgado SANCHEZ

Pakistan

Mr. Tahir Hussain Andrabi

Algeria

H.E. Mr. Salim Berkat

Iran

H.E. Mr. Esmaeil baghaei hammaneh

Peru

Ms. Maria Masana Garcia

Republic of Korea

H.E. Mr. Lee Jang-Keun

Syria

Mr. Adib Al Ashkar

Venezuela

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Latvia

H.E. Mr. Janis Karklins

Brazil

Mr. Pedro Luiz Dalcero

Mexico

Mr. Raul Heredia Acosta

Switzerland

Mr. Laurent Masmejean

Egypt

Mr. Ramy Reda Elsayed

Russian Federation

H.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV

Chile

H.E. Mr. Juan Edurado Eguiguren

UNIDIR

Mr. Daniel PORRAS

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

H.E. Mr. Aidan Liddle

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A. Wood

Belarus

Mr. Yury Nikolaichik

Pakistan

H.E. Mr. Usman Iqbal Jadoon

China

H.E. Mr. Li Song

France

Ms. Amelie Delaroche

Brazil

Mr. Pedro Luiz Dalcero

 

15 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Viet Nam)

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi DUNG

Brazil

Mr. Pedro Luiz Dalcero

Venezuela

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Cuba

Mr. Lester Delgado Sanchez

Japan

Mr. Kazuhiro Nakai

India

H.E. Mr.(Dr.) Pankaj Sharma

Iran

Mr. Behzad Azarsa

Russia

H.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV

Mexico

Mr. Alonso Francisco Martinez Ruiz

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Mr. Ju Young Chol

United States of America

Mr. Robert A. Wood

Algeria

Mr. Salim Berkat

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

H.E. Mr. Aidan Liddle

South Africa

Mr. Angus September

China

Mr. Ji Zhaoyu

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A. Wood

Chile

H.E. Mr. Juan Eduardo EGUIGUREN

Russia

H.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A. Wood

Russia

H.E. Mr. Gennady GATILOV

UNIDIR

Mr. Daniel PORRAS

Zimbabwe

H.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu

Australia

Ms. Vanessa Wood

 

20 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Zimbabwe)

H.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu

Venezuela

H.E. Mr. Jorge Valero

China

H.E. Mr. Li Song

South Africa

Mr. Angus September

Japan

Mr. Kazuhiro Nakai

Viet Nam

H.E. Mr. Duong Chi Dung

Russian Federation

Mr. Andrey Belousov

Cuba

Mr. Lester Delgado Sanchez

Algeria

Mr. Salim Berkat

Egypt

Mr. Rami Reda Elsayed

 

27 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Zimbabwe)

H.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu

Belarus

H.E. Mr. Yury Ambrazevich

Turkey

Mr. Gonenc Agacikoglu

Kenya

H.E. Mr.(Dr.) CLEOPA K. MAILU

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Mr. Behzad Azarsa

Venezuela

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Algeria

Mr. Salim Berkat

Nigeria

Mr. Alex Ugochukwu Oriaku

South Africa

Mr. Angus September

 

29 August 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Zimbabwe)

H.E. Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH

Cuba

Mr. Lester Delgado Sanchez

Kazakhstan

Mr. Arman BAISSUANOV

Kazakhstan

H.E. Ms. Zhanar AITZHANOVA

Iran

H.E. Mr. Esmaeil BAGHAEI HAMANEH

 

3 September 2019 a.m.

A.M. Session

President (Zimbabwe)

H.E. Mr. Taonga MUSHAYAVANHU

Viet Nam

Ms. Nguyen Phuong ANH

United States of America

H.E. Mr. Robert A. WOOD

Netherlands

H.E. Mr. Robbert Jan GABRIËLSE

Australia

Ms. Vanessa WOOD

China

H.E. Mr. LI Song

Cuba

Mr. Lester DELGADO SÁNCHEZ

Algeria

Mr. Salim BERKAT

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

H.E. Mr. Jorge VALERO

Russian Federation

Ms. Olga KUZNETSOVA

India

Ms. Rachita BHANDARI

Iraq

Mr. Mohammed Ridha AL-HAIDARI

 

Topics

  • Last Updated Nov 21, 2019
  • Views 23
  • Answered By Carla Bellota

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0